Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Sharyn Atkinson website, www.sharynatkinson.com. Sharyn Atkinson is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Sharyn Atkinson is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

 

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site, which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to Dating Emergency Services you are required to submit personally identifiable information such as your name, location, age and email address.

 

Sharing of your personal information

Sharyn Atkinson takes reasonable steps to ensure that your information is treated confidentially and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information are maintained.

Sharyn Atkinson may contact users regarding their Dating Emergency Service query and your story may appear on www.sharynatkinson.com. Your identity will not be disclosed for blogging purposes, under any circumstances. While Sharyn Atkinson has shares her personal relationship journey, Sharyn Atkinson understands and respects that this is personal information shared in confidence and all blog posts will be de-identified.

 

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic; trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Sharyn Atkinson reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.


Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Sharyn Atkinson reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.


Contacting us

Sharyn Atkinson welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

 

Call: +61 413 303 533; E-mail: media@sharynatkinson.com